PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy

Welcome to Foris Solutions privacy policy.

Please take time to carefully read this Privacy Policy as it explains what information Foris Solutions Ltd collects from you and how we use this information. It also explains how third party companies that manage our website use this information.

At Foris Solutions, we are committed to respecting and safeguarding the privacy of all visitors to our website and subscribers to our newsletter.

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


1. CONTACT DETAILS

Foris Solutions Ltd (Company Registration Number: 04598144) is the data controller and is responsible for the information on this website. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, please address to:

Address: Unit 7 Bookers Way, Todwick Road Industrial Estate, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 3SH

Telephone Number: 01909 560500

Email: privacy@foris-solutions.co.uk

2. WEBSITE VISITORS

When you visit our website we may use third party services, such as Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information such as IP address, browser types and operating systems. As well as details of visitor behaviour patterns, such as the pages on our website you have visited, the length of time spent on each page and number of pages visited etc.

3. NEWSLETTER SIGN UP AND CONTACT FORM

When you sign up to receive our popular newsletter or use our contact form, we collect personal information including your name and email address, as well as business name if applicable. We use this information to tell you about our latest news, special offers and competitions, as well as offering help and advice on our range of products and services.

We use a third party email marketing provider to send out our newsletters and marketing emails. After the email has been sent out we then gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve further newsletters.

You can unsubscribe to our mailing list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found at the bottom of every marketing email we send out or by emailing our data controller at: privacy@bs-direct.co.uk

4.COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are used for several different reasons including analytics, authenticating, tracking, and maintaining specific information about users, such as their site preferences or the items in their shopping carts.

Most web browsers allow you to control the use of cookies via the browser settings. For example you may choose to delete all existing cookies, prevent your browser from accepting new cookies or have the web browser notify you when you receive new cookies, or disable cookies altogether.

Please note that if you do disable cookies the performance of the website may be affected and you may not be able to access certain parts of our website

We use cookies to help identify which pages on our website you have visited. This helps us analyse data about our web page traffic and also helps us to improve our website in order to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

To find out more about cookies in general and how to manage or delete them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

5. WHAT WE USE THIS INFORAMTION FOR

The information we collect simply allows us to monitor how well our website is working and also allows us to monitor the effectiveness of the services we provide. We may also use the data we collect for marketing purposes, analysis and developing strategies to get a better understanding of our websites performance and customer base.

6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website includes links to third-party websites. By clicking on these links you may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Since we do not control those websites, we can not be held responsible for their privacy policies and practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all third party sites.

7. SECURITY

Foris Solutions Ltd is committed to ensuring that any information you share with us is secure. We take adequate steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, as wells as accidental loss, destruction and / or damage.

Our website is fully encrypted utilising the industry wide standard ‘Secure Sockets Layer’ (SSL) encryption technology, which protects the transfer of your data. This can be verified by looking at your browser’s address bar. If it begins with “https” instead of “http” or shows a locked padlock then this means it means the website is secured using an SSL Certificate.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Foris Solutions Ltd reserves the right to amend this Privacy at any time and at its sole discretion. Any amendments will be effective immediately upon being posted to this website. Your continued use of this website following any amendments being placed will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Act (1998) and General Data Protection Regulation (2018) all individuals from the European Union (EU) and those located in the European Economic Area (EEA) have rights in relation to their own personal data.

Subject to any exemptions provided by law, individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data, the right to access their personal data, to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete, to have personal data erased, restriction or suppression of their personal data, obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services and to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

To request a copy of any personal details that we hold about you, please email: privacy@foris-solutions.co.uk or write to us at: Foris Solutions Ltd, Unit 7 Bookers Way, Todwick Road Industrial Estate, Dinnington, Sheffield, S25 3SH.

10. COMPLAINTS

If you’re not completely satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe that our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the following details:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF